bub
Blog

August 9th, 2014 Kid’s Night Race Recap

Elko, MN – August 9, 2014

By Jason D Searcy

Matt Goede from New Germany (MN) won his second consecutive NASCAR Whelen Minnesota Corn Growers Super Late Model feature at Elko Speedway on Saturday night.

Derek Lemke lead the early portion of this 40 lap event but Goede took the lead on lap 13 after the two cars battled for position.  “I finally got a little opening under Derek when he got loose and we made a little contact,” said Goede “it could’ve been bad, my car went up in the air and we tore the heck out of his left rear quarter, I feel bad about that.”

Matt Goede then took the lead and never looked back, gaining a full straight away advantage at one point.  Paul Paine started 9th in the 16 car field and finished second with Steve Anderson third.

“It got my season turned around, the beginning of the year I was off the pace,” said Goede “we have the car going better now, the last month or so it’s been really good.”
Jacob Goede had transmission problems and finished 15th but he still leads the standings by 3 points over Paul Paine with Chad Walen just seven points out of the top spot.  Matt Goede is in fourth, he moved within 22 points of his brother in the chase for the SLM Championship at the Midwest Center for Speed.
Michael Ostdiek from Lakeville (MN) won his first ever Big 8 feature event at Elko Speedway.  Bryan Wrolstad from Northfield (MN) lead the early portion of the race before dropping out with mechanical issues and finishing 13th.  Ostdiek started way back in the fifth row, he took the lead from Doug Brown with 8 laps remaining and held on by .918 seconds for the win.
Ostdiek is in his rookie campaign in the Big 8 division, he was the Great North Legends champion and Elko Speedway driver of the year last year.
Chris Marek from Lakeville (MN) finished third and leads in the standings by 12 points over rookie Cole Anderson.
Brent Kane from Lonsdale (MN) won the 25 lap Genz-Ryan Thundercar main event.  He started on the outside pole and pulled out to a commanding lead, he beat Devin Schmidt to the checkered flag by 1.786 seconds for the win.
Conrad Jorgenson from Lakeville (MN) finished fourth and still leads in the standings by 24 points over Jeremy Wolff.
After five years of racing, Shaun Prins of Otsego (MN) won his first ever Pepsi Power stock main event.  Dustin Mann lead early in the race but dropped out with mechanical problems and finished 18th in the 21 car field.  “I got a little luck with Dusty blowing up,” said Prins “the car was good, the Power Stocks are a handful to drive but they are a ton of fun.”
Grant Brown finished second to Prins and just ahead of Nick Oxborough.  Oxborough still leads in the race for the Power Stock Championship by 18 points over Brown.
Shon Jacobsen from Oak Grove (MN) won the Great North Legends 20 lap main event after starting 11th on the grid.  He took the lead with seven laps remaining and edged Brady Fox-Rhode by just .195 seconds at the finish line.

The bad luck continues for Derek Lemke, he was involved in a early wreck and finished 14th in the 18 car field.  Lemke now drops from the point lead to second behind Jacobsen by 10 points.

Brian Adams from Shakopee (MN) won his fourth Mini Stock main event of 2014, Brandon Olson finished runner up in this 16 car field.
Adams now leads in the standings by 23 points over Michael Wachs Jr in the race for the Championship.
Owen Giles from New Market (MN) won his third consecutive Bandoleros main event.
For full results go to www.ElkoSpeedway.com and click RESULTS.
It was Kids night at Elko Speedway located just 20 minutes South of the Twin Cities, kids packed school buses for rides around the track and were entertained by jugglers, stilt walking, magic and balloon making all night long.
The memory of a recently closed race track was also acknowledged as the famous Raceway Park “Wall of Champions” went on permanent display at Elko Speedway.  Long time Raceway announcer Kevin Busse was in attendance to recognize numerous drivers and fans who made that racetrack a very special place.
Up next for family fun entertainment at Elko Speedway is the annual Dwain Behrens memorial race night night with six divisions of racing.  Gates open at 5pm, qualifying races at 6pm and the program begins at 7pm.  Get more information by searching Elko Speedway on Facebook, Twitter and YouTube or by calling (952) 461-RACE.

Comments are closed.